Season 1987
FIA
WRC 1987
17. 1. – 22. 1. 1987, Monte Carlo • entries/finish - 161/93 • asphalt - snow 593.45 km - (cancelled 13.50 km) • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 7:39:50 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 7:40:49 | ||
3. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Audi 200 Quattro | Audi Sport | 7:44:00 |
13. 2. – 14. 2. 1987, Karlstad • entries/finish - 148/82 • snow - ice 408.15 km - (cancelled 5.70 km) • Other years
1. | Salonen Timo - Harjanne Seppo | Mazda 323 4WD | Mazda Rally Team Europe | 4:11:00 | ||
2. | Ericsson Mikael - Billstam Claes | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 4:11:23 | ||
3. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 4:12:46 |
11. 3. – 14. 3. 1987, Estoril • Automóvel Club de Portugal • entries/finish - 94/36 • asphalt - gravel 603.50 km • Other years
1. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 7:09:39 | ||
2. | Ragnotti Jean - Thimonier Pierre | Renault 11 Turbo | Renault Sport Elf | 7:12:32 | ||
3. | Eriksson Kenneth - Diekmann Peter | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | Volkswagen Motorsport | 7:14:37 |
16. 4. – 20. 4. 1987, Nairobi • entries/finish - 54/23 • gravel • Other years
1. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi 200 Quattro | Audi Sport | 3:39:44 | ||
2. | Röhrl Walter - Geistdörfer Christian | Audi 200 Quattro | Audi Sport | 3:56:59 | ||
3. | Torph Lars-Erik - Melander Benny | Toyota Supra | Toyota Team Europe | 4:31:09 |
7. 5. – 9. 5. 1987, Ajaccio, Bastia, Calvi • ASACC Tour de Corse • entries/finish - 95/35 • asphalt 618.20 km • Other years
1. | Béguin Bernard - Lenne Jean-Jacques | BMW M3 E30 | Rothmans BMW Motul | 7:22:30 | ||
2. | Loubet Yves - Vieu Jean-Bernard | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 7:24:38 | ||
3. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 7:24:58 |
Co-driver Jean-Michel Argenti died after a crash in a ravine.
31. 5. – 3. 6. 1987, Athens • Automobile and Touring Club of Greece (ELPA) • entries/finish - 95/35 • gravel 553.00 km - (cancelled 15.30 km) • Other years
1. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 7:25:57 | ||
2. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 7:26:45 | ||
3. | Mikkola Hannu - Hertz Arne | Audi 200 Quattro | Audi Sport | 7:31:21 |
26. 6. – 29. 6. 1987, Seattle - Tacoma, Washington • entries/finish - 47/23 • gravel 539.20 km • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 5:59:24 | ||
2. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 5:59:36 | ||
3. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 6:00:06 |
11. 7. – 14. 7. 1987, Auckland • entries/finish - 51/16 • gravel 590.34 km • Other years
1. | Wittmann Franz sen. - Pattermann Jörg | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Funkberaterring Rally Team | 6:56:00 | ||
2. | Eriksson Kenneth - Diekmann Peter | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | Volkswagen Motorsport | 6:56:47 | ||
3. | Bourne Peter 'Possum' - Eggleton Michael | Subaru RX Turbo | Subaru M.S.G. | 7:04:25 |
4. 8. – 8. 8. 1987, Buenos Aires - Cordoba • entries/finish - 64/23 • gravel 596.54 km • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 7:10:27 | ||
2. | Recalde Jorge - Del Buono Jorge | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 7:11:28 | ||
3. | Weber Erwin - Feltz Matthias | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | Volkswagen Motorsport | 7:37:11 |
27. 8. – 30. 8. 1987, Jyväskylä • entries/finish - 165/66 • gravel 504.29 km - (cancelled 9.83 km) • Other years
1. | Alén Markku - Kivimäki Ilkka | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 5:12:22 | ||
2. | Vatanen Ari - Harryman Terry | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:17:54 | ||
3. | Blomqvist Stig - Berglund Bruno | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:18:51 |
22. 9. – 26. 9. 1987, Abidjan • entries/finish - 43/11 • gravel • Other years
1. | Eriksson Kenneth - Diekmann Peter | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | Volkswagen Motorsport | 48:57 | ||
2. | Mehta Shekhar - Combes Rob | Nissan 200SX | Nissan Motorsports International | 1:09:18 | ||
3. | Weber Erwin - Feltz Matthias | Volkswagen Golf II GTi 16V | Volkswagen Motorsport | 2:05:56 |
12. 10. – 15. 10. 1987, Sanremo • entries/finish - 125/55 • asphalt - gravel 561.11 km - (cancelled 31.12 km) • Other years
1. | Biasion Miki - Siviero Tiziano | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 6:09:19 | ||
2. | Saby Bruno - Fauchille Jean-François | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Team Chardonnet | 6:14:30 | ||
3. | Ragnotti Jean - Thimonier Pierre | Renault 11 Turbo | Renault Sport Elf | 6:16:55 |
22. 11. – 25. 11. 1987, Chester • entries/finish - 165/83 • gravel 513.29 km - (cancelled 19.42 km) • Other years
1. | Kankkunen Juha - Piironen Juha | Lancia Delta HF 4WD | Martini Lancia | 5:26:36 | ||
2. | Blomqvist Stig - Berglund Bruno | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | Ford Motor Co. Ltd. | 5:30:16 | ||
3. | McRae Jimmy - Grindrod Ian | Ford Sierra RS Cosworth | 5:33:15 |
Standings - drivers
TOTAL | |||||||||||||||||
1. | Kankkunen Juha |
15 [2.] |
12 [3.] |
10 [4.] | - | - |
15 [2.] |
20 [1.] | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
20 [1.] |
100 |
||
2. | Biasion Miki |
20 [1.] | - |
3 [8.] | - |
12 [3.] |
4 [7.] |
15 [2.] | - |
20 [1.] | - | - |
20 [1.] | - |
94 |
||
3. | Alén Markku | - |
8 [5.] |
20 [1.] | - | - |
20 [1.] |
12 [3.] | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | R |
8 [5.] |
88 |
||
4. | Eriksson Kenneth |
8 [5.] |
3 [8.] |
12 [3.] | R |
R |
R |
- |
15 [2.] |
10 [4.] | - |
20 [1.] | - |
2 [9.] |
70 |
||
5. | Ragnotti Jean |
6 [6.] | - |
15 [2.] | - |
10 [4.] |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - |
51 |
||
6. | Weber Erwin |
4 [7.] | - | R |
10 [4.] | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
12 [3.] | - |
12 [3.] | - | - |
44 |
||
7. | Blomqvist Stig | R |
6 [6.] | - | R |
R |
- | - | R |
- |
12 [3.] | - | - |
15 [2.] |
33 |
||
8. | Mikkola Hannu | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
32 |
||
9. | Recalde Jorge | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
10 [4.] |
4 [7.] | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | - |
30 |
||
10. | Ericsson Mikael | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | R |
R |
- | - | - | - |
3 [8.] |
10 [4.] |
28 |
||
11. | Röhrl Walter |
12 [3.] | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
27 |
||
12. | Eklund Per |
1 [10.] |
4 [7.] | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | R |
25 |
||
13. | Chatriot François |
3 [8.] | - |
8 [5.] | - |
8 [5.] |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - |
[11.] | - |
22 |
||
14. | Salonen Timo | R |
20 [1.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - |
20 |
||
14. | Béguin Bernard | - | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 |
||
14. | Wittmann Franz sen. | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
20 [1.] | - | - | - | - | - |
20 |
||
17. | Carlsson Ingvar |
10 [4.] |
10 [4.] | R |
- | - | - | - | - | R |
R |
- | - | - |
20 |
||
18. | Mehta Shekhar | - | - | - | R |
- | R |
3 [8.] | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - |
18 |
||
19. | Vatanen Ari | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - |
16 |
||
20. | Loubet Yves | - | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
15 |
||
20. | Saby Bruno | R |
- | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
15 [2.] | - |
15 |
||
22. | Auriol Didier | R |
- | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - |
13 |
||
23. | Torph Lars-Erik | - |
[11.] | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | R |
- | - | - | R |
- | - |
12 |
||
23. | Bourne Peter 'Possum' | - | - | - |
[11.] | - | - | - |
12 [3.] | - | - | - | - | R |
12 |
||
23. | McRae Jimmy | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
12 [3.] |
12 |
||
26. | Millen Rod | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
26. | Teesdale Tony | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - | - | - | - |
10 |
||
26. | Tauziac Patrick | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
10 [4.] | - | - |
10 |
||
29. | Alessandrini Paolo | - | - | - | - | - | R |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - |
10 |
||
30. | Stohl Rudolf | R |
- |
4 [7.] |
4 [7.] | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | R |
[16.] | - |
10 |
||
31. | Officer David | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
31. | Raies Gabriel | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - | - | - |
8 |
||
31. | Copetti Patrick | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - | - |
8 |
||
31. | Tabaton Fabrizio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
8 [5.] | - |
8 |
||
35. | Sainz Carlos | - | - | R |
- |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] |
7 |
||
36. | Fischer Georg | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
36. | Ulyate Robin | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
6 |
||
36. | Duez Marc | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
36. | Waldegård Björn | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
6 |
||
36. | Adamson Ken | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
36. | Lemos Paulo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - | - |
6 |
||
36. | Edling Thorbjörn | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - | - |
6 |
||
36. | Choteau Adolphe | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - | - |
6 |
||
36. | Fréquelin Guy | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - |
6 [6.] | - |
6 |
||
36. | Llewellin David | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
[17.] |
6 [6.] |
6 |
||
46. | Weeber Stuart | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
46. | Fleck Jorge | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - | - |
4 |
||
46. | Lindholm Sebastian | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - | - |
4 |
||
46. | Yacé Martial | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
4 [7.] | - | - |
4 |
||
46. | Fiorio Alessandro |
[12.] |
[20.] |
[13.] | - | - |
[20.] |
[11.] | - | - |
[12.] | - |
4 [7.] | - |
4 |
||
46. | Jonsson Mats | - |
[13.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
4 [7.] |
4 |
||
52. | Kirkland Mike | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | R |
- | - |
4 |
||
53. | Davies Simon | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
53. | Bescham Jorge | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - | - |
3 |
||
53. | Palmqvist Tomi | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - | - |
3 |
||
53. | Molino Alessandro | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
3 [8.] | - | - |
3 |
||
57. | Johansson Erik 'Eken' | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - |
3 |
||
58. | Balas Bertrand |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Danielsson Bror | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Santos Joaquim | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Aaltonen Rauno | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Oreille Alain | R |
- | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Hazu Kouichi | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - | R |
2 |
||
58. | Soto Ernesto | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - | - | - |
2 |
||
58. | Donner Fredric | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
2 [9.] | - | - |
2 |
||
66. | Poggi Laurent | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Smith Clive | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Goile Grant | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Schmauk Alejandro | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Heinonen Timo | - |
[16.] | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - | - |
1 |
||
66. | Haider Sepp | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | R |
- |
1 [10.] | R |
1 |
||
66. | Ericsson Roger | - | R |
- | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] |
1 |
||
66. | Kouame Lambert | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1 [10.] | - | - |
1 |
Standings progress
Standings - codrivers
Team standings
Standings progress
Stats
Event victories
1. | Biasion Miki | 3 | |
= | Alén Markku | 3 | |
3. | Kankkunen Juha | 2 | |
4. | Wittmann Franz sen. | 1 | |
= | Mikkola Hannu | 1 | |
= | Eriksson Kenneth | 1 | |
= | Béguin Bernard | 1 | |
= | Salonen Timo | 1 |
Stage winners
Rally leaders
1. | Biasion Miki | 112 | |
2. | Alén Markku | 104 | |
3. | Kankkunen Juha | 72 | |
4. | Béguin Bernard | 19 | |
5. | Salonen Timo | 11 | |
6. | Ericsson Mikael | 9 | |
7. | Sundström Mikael | 6 | |
8. | Saby Bruno | 5 | |
= | Ragnotti Jean | 5 | |
= | Loubet Yves | 5 | |
11. | Recalde Jorge | 2 | |
12. | Sainz Carlos | 1 | |
= | Blomqvist Stig | 1 |